?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Feb. 12th, 2007

Shit man, somehow I actually got a life, I guess I won't be on here for a while, if ever again. I've just been too busy lately, doing more "productive" things, though I still check my friends page and communities and stuff. Anyway, till we meet again ^______^
Love Rollercoaster ―動画革命東京―

here's what anime news service said:

"1-28-07 (6:50AM EST)---- Atsuya Uki's Cencoroll
Goo has uploaded a trailer for an independently produced anime film directed by Atsuya Uki entitled Cencoroll. Uki won the Shiki Shou (4 seasons) grand prize in 2005 for his animation Amonge-mu. In 2004 he also produced the featurette Dragons Awake under the street name of Atsushi Omura. Learning of Anime Innovation Tokyo's plan to promote individuals and small and medium-sized animation production company's projects he submitted some sample material and was signed on. Think Corporation has a hand in the initiative of which Mr. Kosho Takeuchi of Comix Wave Films is the director."

I hope I'll get to see it, but the fact that it's "independent" means probably not.

I want this shirt

So I watched the Death Note movie

And it was just okay, not as good as the anime or manga though.

Things noticed~


~Light/Shuya kinda looks like a Japanese Elijah Wood (who is an awesome actor if you haven't seen him outside of Lord of the Rings check out Green Street Hooligans and also the Faculty but mostly because The Faculty is an awesome movie.)

~Light's not as cool as he is in the manga/anime. He wasn't cool/scary/brilliant/a bastard, which kinda makes it not as easy to be shocked by his actions. It's like in the movie they make him out to be a misguided hero, but in the other counterparts the lines are really blurred, you agree criminals shouldn't get away with bullshit, but the whole time you can't help but being freaked out by how fricken evil he can be.

~L is awesomazing in this movie. also Watari.

~Girlfriend plot = not that bad of an idea, though it made more sense otherwise when it was like he was to busy/smart/gay for L to have a girlfriend.

~Ryuk looked pretty cool, but I think they should have used a puppet, the feathers would have looked cooler, and it would be easier to act next to a puppet instead of just air.

~I feel like listening to Red Hot Chili Peppers now, which is different cuz I kinda always hated them in a way.

~Lights sister is hawt. In all variations. PEDOALERT...

END

Tags:

I would fuckin implode

Random things

I stayed home from school today cuz I was a little bit sick, not terribly so but I didn't feel like going, cuz fuck school. I finally finished reading It, twas good, but sooooo fuckin long. I won't be re-reading it any time soon. I was gonna try and finish The Black Dahlia next, but Aimee recommended I borrow this book called New Moon from this other girl I don't know that well. So far I'm kinda not impressed.... But anyway, I also finished watching Higurashi no Naku koro ni, I'm glad they're making a second season cuz I'm gonna miss it. I also bought this book called Everyday Japanese which is like a common phrase book, a beginners guide (to like pronunciation and language rules) and a lot of random bits about Japanese culture thrown in. Also apparently some girl randomly started an Africa club (this girl, who sucks, for reasons I don't feel like explaining now, thinks she's the greatest person who ever lived because she went to Africa for two weeks and handed out free backpacks. Whoopdeefuckindoo!), so me and my little brother are gonna try and start up a Japanese club because we know of several people that are into anime and a few who just like hentai and my Government teacher who probably likes a bit of both. Also I finally got every single one of my CDs loaded onto my iPod, I have 665 songs which amounts to 1.5 days of music, I was thinking I had more. I think thats about it.

Awe Some

OMFG SNOW

It fuckin snowed today! That might not be such a huge deal to some, but having lived in the same house in the ghetto ass land that is San Bernardino in Southern California for 17 years it is mind blowing. My whole life it's never snowed at my house, and I pretty much gave up on the notion when I turned six. But this morning my dad called and told us to get out of bed early because it was snowing all over the city that my school is in and traffic was heavy. So I leave the house with my mom and brothers thinking maybe theres some frost on the grass and that'd be about as far as it'd go. As we were about to get in the car and head out there was a really light flow of snow flakes coming down and we all just kinda stared. So we headed off to school, and me being cynical I kept saying "It probably won't stick". Well, when we got to the school, the baseball field and the playground were covere entirely. So I was the first High school kid there (which isn't something that happens all that infrequently) and I just kinda waited around for Aimee to show up. So eventually a bunch of us were going on about how amazing it was when outta no where it was like a fucking blizzard and it started coming down real heavy. Aimee was like "screw this, let's go outside". So we all went out and kind of just stood in awe; it was like being six again, we had a snowball fight all morning and didn't even go to class when the bell rang (eventually they forced us to though). What was really amazing was that my best friend ever(Sean) who never ever gets excited about anything, was totally into it and actually acted like a kid for once. Shittly, the snow ended at about 11:30 and the sun came out and you would never have guessed anything about fun had happened. Beyond that the day was pretty okay, for reasons I'll get into later I'm sure Jimmy was mad about me letting Aimee borrow Hellsing Ultimate, which was kinda weird, and someone thought me and Michelle were dating, and Lacey seems to want to talk to me now for some reason (my life pretty much plays out like a romantic harem comedy anime(or as Sean put it: A romantic high school comedy without the romance or comedy(but still all the unnecessary drama that drives the plot forward))) HAHAHAHAHa